QUESTION

If a deadline to file a pleading with the court is due on a weekend, is it due the previous Friday or next Monday?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm filing a traffic court appeal due 9/15, thus Sunday.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Before 5:00 pm Monday. Same rule applies to holidays as well.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan Court Rule (MCR) 1.108(1) indicates that if the "last day of the period is included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the court is closed pursuant to court order; in that event the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or day on which the court is closed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are in SC, it is Monday. This is probably the Rule in most states as well.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
When counting days, include the first day of the time period and exclude the last day, holidays and Saturdays and Sundays. The safer route is to file on Friday, obviously.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In Utah if the deadline to file a pleading ("document") with the court is on a weekend or holiday, it is due the next day the court is open for business.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Whenever a due date falls on a closed day of the court, it becomes due on the first day the court is open for business. As Monday is not a holiday, your due date is now Monday instead of Sunday.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters