QUESTION

if a debtor owes me from a car accident in a civil suit and he filed bankruptcy and how would I be able to continue to receive my money he owes me

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
An attorney will probably need to assist you. Once a bankruptcy petitition has been filed, you cannot pursue the debtor individually and the bankruptcy court will need to enter an order granting relief from the stay in order to pursue the insurance proceeds. God Bless, Jan
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters