QUESTION

If a dentist drilled all of my teeth unnecessarily and put holes in them do I have a claim?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I went to a dentist to look at fillings I just had replaced 2 weeks after. He said I had cavities on all the teeth fillings had just been replaced on. I was stupid and believed him. He then goes in and starts drilling before I'm numb. Hitting all my back teeth with the drill shaving them down putting dips in healthy teeth. Caused my teeth to shift now I have gum recession on 2 teeth my bite is off. Teeth hurt from being pushed up against each other. I can't chew crunchy stuff at all on the right side of my mouth and it hurts on the left. My teeth are so messed up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Based on your description of what happened to you, it sounds as if you have a good malpractice case against your dentist.  What makes you case stronger is that the dentist's actions were intentional.  Of couse the dentist will have his side of the story. I can't believe you are the only victim of this dentist.  He's probably done this before.  Start by looking for on-line reviews of this dentist.  Then find yourself a malpractice attorney in your State.   
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters