QUESTION

If a dog bit my daughter, can we only go through our insurance to deal with this?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What can we do? The neighbors dog was roaming around without a leash or owner, and attacked my daughter while she was playing with her friend. When it attacked my daughter, it tore into her arm and she had to be taken to the ER. She had to get over 30 stitches. Should I just wait for my insurance to take care of this claim?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Your insurance company cannot represent you in your claim against the dog owner. Furthermore, the ins. co. is not your friend; their job is to pay out as little as possible. Get a free conference with an injury lawyer.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
No, you should file a claims against the dog?s owner and get his or her insurance to pay.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The owner of the dog insurance will cover the medical and claims for damage. Contact a personal injury attorney immediately. Due to the extent of the injury, this will be a significant settlement case.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Your neighbor's homeowner's insurance may provide your daughter compensation. Contact an experienced, National Board Certified Trial Attorney for a free consultation today to discuss your daughter's injury and her right to compensation. There are time limits, so do not delay.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you know who owns the dog, CA law provides that they are strictly liable for the incident, which essentially means they are automatically liable so long as your daughter was in a lawful place. The owner would be liable for the medical bills and compensation for pain and suffering. If he or she has homeowner?s insurance, it would cover the claim. You can use your own health insurance in the mean time and your insurer will get reimbursed a certain percentage. You should probably retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
At some point in time I'd take the dog out preferably hanging, drawing, and quartering, after you collect unless Animal Control does it first. I would not have been able to contain myself were that my daughter. Only you know what is covered by your insurance. The dog's owner is strictly liable and needs to face your daughter's damages claim. Either/both parents observing the mauling has/have independent civil claim(s). There might be one or more additional persons liable for the damages, e.g., a condo owners' association neglectful about keeping dogs restrained. Animal Control needs to abate this nuisance. Abatement measures range from muzzling and confinement to execution.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the dog owner. The dog MUST be restrained.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you can show the owner knew the dog had vicious propensities, you might have a case. If the dog has never bitten anyone before, you might not have one.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you should contact the owner of the dog and demand that he or she provide you with their homeowner's insurance information. The owner of a dog is statutorily liable for any injury it causes, and the owner is required by law to provide you with their insurance information upon request by you.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You should call an attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Check your insurance policy: some of them may require that you 'tender' (that is, offer) the case to the insurance company to collect. Or check with the company, or your claims representative. You may be able to sue on behalf of your daughter. If so, it's almost always worth the investment to retain a skilled personal injury lawyer. They know how to find damages that would not be apparent to a lay person, and they know how to present evidence to a court. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Why would your insurance, unless your speaking about your medical insurance, cover the dog bite? You need to go after the owner of the dog.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by "only going through [your] insurance". Was there an investigation? Did you find out whose dog it was? If so, you can (and in my opinion should) sue the dog's owner. Consult a personal injury lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor is primarily responsible for your daughter's injuries. Your insurance may pay the bills, but if you make a claim against your neighbor and his insurance, you may be able to recover for the medical bills as well as disfigurement and pain and suffering.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Locate the owner of the dog as soon as possible and consult with an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You should contact a personal injury lawyer to help your daughter. She had a serious injury. Owners of dogs are responsible for injuries caused by their dogs. If it can be proven that the dog had bitten someone before, the damages double.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters