QUESTION

If a drunk driver hit my parked car, which is totaled, then ran from the scene, can I sue her for time lost and car rental?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A drunk driver hit my parked car, which is totaled, then ran from the scene. We followed and she was arrested. She didn't have insurance. My insurance covered fair market value minus my deductible. The car was new and not paid off yet. Now, I have to get money for deductible and for down payment for a new car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, you can only get the fair market value and rental car costs, but not the cost of getting a new car or time lost.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You can certainly sue the drunk driver and win, but whether you are ever able to collect the judgment is the real question. Can't get blood out of a turnip.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters