QUESTION

If a female has trouble during birth and ask for a c-section can she get denied multiple times? As a result the baby came out with a lack of oxygen

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The baby has took a breath on her own since she been born and they saying she's not gon make it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Whether or not medical malpractice occurred during the delivery can only be determined by carefully reviewing the medical records including the fetal heart monitor strip. From your description it sounds like the baby suffered from asphyxia during the delivery. Again, the length of time and duration of and extent of fetal distress can be determined from the birth records. Whether you decide to contact me or another attorney, be sure that the attorney retained as the necessary experience to handle this type of claim. Medical malpractice claims are complex, time-consuming and expensive. The statute limitations on a wrongful death claim is two years. The sooner the better when investigating these type of claims.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters