QUESTION

If a fired attorney puts lien on personal injury claim, is that fee paid from my percentage after case is settled by another attorney?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Yes, it may be deducted from your share. If you already have a new lawyer, talk to him or her about it. If you don't have a new lawyer yet, get it straight with the old one before switching.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters