QUESTION

If a friend was at a department store, climbed a ladder and fell on this ladder and went to the doctor on her own, is the store responsible?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Is the store responsible for her bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether there was something wrong with the ladder that the store knew about ahead of time.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters