QUESTION

If a friend was driving my car but I was the one being sued, can the person who was driving my car be liable instead of me?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, a motor vehicle is considered a" dangerous instrumentality", so both the owner and the operator can be held liable.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters