QUESTION

If a guard grabs me while being a patient in a hospital for NO REASON other than misunderstanding on his part, is that grounds for a civil suit?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
The next day while the service the director called me outside and said he had two witnesses that said I spit on the wall. I've been a patient for the outpatient since June with no incident. The director made up this story to save his own colleagues but two witnesses who reported the incident called the director by name and says no that's not the guy, it was a Spanish kid. He looks back at them and told me to leave before he called security again. Scared, I left the facility. There's no exaggeration in this story just please tell me if there's anything maybe defamation of character since people said that I spit on a wall when they know it wasn't me. They are covering security guard position by making up stories from fake witnesses. What can I do? Please help. This is a place I still have to attend for several more weeks. Is there anything here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You first say there is "no reason" for the guard's action, and then you state that there was a reason, that being a misunderstanding. Someone thought it was you who spit on the wall, though it wasn't. See if your favorable witnesses will give you written statements. There is always a higher "higher-up" you can go to. Be sure to explain your situation as a plea for understanding that this was a mistake, rather than accusations that someone is persecuting you.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters