QUESTION

If a guy puts his penis on your vagina without it going in when you didn’t want to, is that rape?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is criminal sexual conduct without penetration which makes it 2nd or 4th degree. Likely second if force was involved.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Michigan no longer has a crime called "rape." If there is no penetration, and you (the victim) are 16 or over, it is 4th degree criminal sexual conduct. If there is any penetration, "however slight," and you are 16 or over, it is 2d degree csc. If you are under 16, the 4th degree becomes 3rd degree and the 2d degree becomes first degree. Penalty for first degree, life or any term of years. Penalty for second or third degree, up to 15 years in prison. 4th degree, up to 2 years in prison.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters