QUESTION

If a hotel accidentally bills me and releases my personal information to one of its guest who stayed 3 days, do I have legal recourse?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

What are the damages You can complain to the hotel and they will offer a discount on future stays but probably nothing in money.? It is a case of very little value.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What for? Have you suffered any harm? If not, then no. If you have suffered harm, then yes you can sue them.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are your damages? What you can prove is all you can collect.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can probably demonstrate negligence, but it would be difficult to prove damages.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
What personal information was released? What damages have you suffered? How was the information released? What caused it to be released? How was the information received? How or did the recipient use the information? Was it re-released? If so, how were you damaged?
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
If your suffered any damages as a result of the hotel's conduct, then you do have a claim against the hotel.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have to small of an issue to sue.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Obviously they should cancel the bill and you could go to court to get the bill cancelled if they will not agree to do this. As for releasing your personal info, You could sue for this, but if you have suffered no damages, I do not know what you would sue for.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters