QUESTION

If a lady hit my car and totaled my vehicle will she have to buy me a new car?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
She hit my car. I had the right of way she just wasn''t paying attention.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Most insurance policies are written in a way that does not allow a person to receive a NEW car.  Typically, an at fault driver is responsible to pay back the book value of your used car.  This does not always seem fair (especially when people owe more on a car than the car is worth), but that is usually what is owed.  I would suggest you check out several online sources to see the value of your vehicle.  Two popular sites are www.kbb.com  and www.nada.com. Best of luck. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters