QUESTION

If a lady was saying my lawn mower debris hit her car, is it worth appealing?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Lady stopped and said I hit her car 5 minutes ago while I was mowing and she heard a big bang. Showed me 2 little scratches on the rear bumper and said she'd have to ask her husband if they were there before. The scratches were only through the first layer of clear-coat at a 45 degree angle pointing towards the base of the tire. I told her she ran over something and the scratches would be sideways not at a 45 degree angle. She brought her husband back and he ask if I had Homeowners insurance. I told him no. I told him he's going to get scratches like that on his bumper. He said "I know". We went to small claims court and the judge said he didn't know what the law was. He asked the plaintiffs who their relatives were and said he would go in his chambers and research the law. After about 1 minute, he emerged and said I lost. I think he flipped a coin. I have the right to appeal. The lady never seen anything coming out of my mower and I think she would have had more damage moving at 35-40 mph. Is this case worth appealing?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You did not say what the damage was. Whatever it was it ain't worth appealing but you have the right to do so.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and appeal. She may not be able to carry her burden of proof. This is not a res ipsa loquitor case. Your lawyer will know what I mean.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
That depends on you and whether you are willing to go to the time and effort to appeal and have it retried. Weigh the costs of paying the judgment against the costs and risks of the appeal and then make your decision.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can appeal, how much is the judgment, and is it worth it.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters