QUESTION

If a lawsuit was filed against a hotel how can I find out if they have an umbrella or excess policy

Asked on Nov 09th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I sustained spinal injury in a hotel accident an employee caused how can I find out the insurance info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you retain counsel and file a lawsuit, the hotel is under a legal duty to disclose in formal discovery all insurance policies that may cover you. Discuss with counsel. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2019 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters