QUESTION

If a lawyer is licensed in Washington and Oregon, can he take on a personal injury case in Utah?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
And if he can on what arrangements?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
He can as long as he associates local counsel. He cannot appear before the court in Utah unless he does so under the court's express permission. You can learn more by contacting the Washington State Bar Association for these rules.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He needs to get permission from the Utah State Bar to do so.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
He should be alright to take the case and try to settle it with the insurance company. If it does not get settled, and he needs to file a lawsuit in court in Utah, he will need to associate with a Utah attorney.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
A lawyer may be admitted pro hac vice for a specific matter. Utah court rules will specify the procedure. However, you may just want to find local counsel. Local counsel will know the court procedures and the tendencies of the local judges. This allows them to tailor their arguments for the judge they are in front of on a given case. A lot of people feel they have been "home towned" thinking the judge showed favoritism to the local lawyer. The reality is usually that the local lawyer knows the best way to present their arguments to a given judge.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Yes, he would probably need to associate with a lawyer admitted in Utah and then be allowed to appear as counsel in that case in UT. pro hac vice.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the case occurred in Utah the lawyer probably needs to associate local counsel in Utah.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters