QUESTION

If a licensed driver allowed an unlicensed drive their vehicle who is liable?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
If an unlicensed didn't know they were not as liable as licensed driver who allowed usage of their vehicle by unlicensed driver and unlicensed driver gave a note to licensed driver that they would pay for damages when legally it was more of the licensed owners fault, can a note change the judge’s decision in court that entire incident falls upon the owner?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner, and the permitted driver are both liable. The owner who knowingly allows an unlicensed person to drive should be beaten, for being naive.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan has an Owner Liability Statute that generally makes both a negligent driver, as well as the owner, liable if property damage or injury is caused by the negligent operation. There are some exceptions to the general rule, so the specific fact pattern needs to be analyzed.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters