QUESTION

IF a man is in jail awaiting court and hangs himself while in jail. Can the family, wife, children sue the county for wrongful death?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question is, "Yes."  In fact, my partner recently settled a very similar case in Indiana.  In our case the jail where the man was incarcerated knew that he was a suicide risk, yet failed to keep an appropriate watch out over him to prevent him from killing himself.  I do not practice law in Wisconsin, but I would imagine that you have similar notice requirements that must be adhered to when suing a governmental entity.  I would recommend that you consult with an experienced personal injury attorney in your jurisdiction to discuss the merits of your case. Should you have any specific questions, or want to speak to an Indianapolis Personal Injury lawyer, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters