QUESTION

If a minor caused an auto accident who is responsible for the damages? And what is the statute of limitations on the offense?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner AND the driver are responsible for damages resulting from the permitted use of the car. The statute of limitations varies from state to state. In Michigan, it is 3 years for an auto accident, unless the injured party is a minor, and in that case, suit can be filed until the age of 19.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, the parents of the minor would be responsible. The parents? auto insurance company should be notified to pay the damages. In Nevada, the statute of limitations for personal injuries is two years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Assuming the car being driven by the minor was insured, the insurance company will pay the damages up to the policy limits. IF the damages exceed the limits, the parents of the minor may be liable for the excess (or whoever else may be legally responsible for the minor if not the parents). If the car is uninsured, the parents or other legal guardian(s) will be held responsible (and the owner of the car may also be held liable, within legal limits, if other than the parents or the minor).
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The minor is responsible. If the head of the household provided the car to the minor (I assume the minor was driving a car), the head of the household could be liable under the Family Purpose Doctrine. If the car was insured, then this should cover the minor's liability. The SOL in South Carolina is three years.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The owner and driver of a Michigan motor vehicle have responsibility for negligent operation of the vehicle. Since liability insurance is required in Michigan, it is the vehicle insurer that pays or defends any claims. If there is no insurance, then the owner and driver can be personally liable for negligent operation of the motor vehicle. There are specific requirements as to proofs required by anyone who files a personal injury claim due to the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, however, these only apply if there was the required insurance on the vehicle. Generally the statute of limitations on making personal injury claims is 3 years from the date of the crash.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner of the vehicle and its operator are both responsible for its operation. There is a 3 year statute of limitation
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
If a minor caused an accident, then the owners of the vehicle are generally responsible, i.e., the parents or adults who lent the vehicle or permitted the minor To drive it in the first place.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
There is a four year statute of limitations on property damage and two years on personal injury. The parents are liable.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Minors are responsible for damages. The time to sue them is 2 years from the accident in Alabama.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Generally, the responsible vehicle's insurance is the one who will pay for the damages. You didn't provide enough information, but I assume that this minor had permission to drive the car.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
The parents of the child are responsible for the child's actions. The injured party has one year from the date of the accident to file suit.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters