QUESTION

If a minor child causes an accident where the injury is extremely severe to the injured party, is it true the injured party can only sue for $5000?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
If a minor child causes an accident where the injury is extremely severe to the injured party, is it true the injured party can only sue for $5000 maximum in the state of Indiana? If so, can you tell me where to find that law?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
It depends on the jurisdiction of the court where the lawsuit if filed. Most small claims courts have limited jurisdiction for monetary relief. You should contact a plaintiff's personal injury lawyer for specific legal assistance. Where minors cause injuries to others, lawsuits are brought against their parents or guardians.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Not true. That is only the limit for Parental Responsibility Statute.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters