QUESTION

If a minor child gets insurnce settlement does it have to go in the bank until they are 18

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
If she gets 10,000 or below can she have access to it now and not when shes 18? She was passenger in an automobile accident and she is wanting a new car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Generally, a parent is appointed or acts as the trustee of the account.  If the parent agrees with the request to use the funds, then the funds can be spent.  A minir does not have an independent right to the money.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 1:48 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters