QUESTION

If a minor drives and gets into an accident, can the minor's parents be sued?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
If I drive a minor, being a minor myself, and get into an accident, can my passenger's parents sue my parents? Is this true for all ages? Please let me know, my parents feel uneasy allowing me to drive anyone because they're afraid of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The owner of the car is liable for the negligence of the driver if the driver has the owner's permission to drive the car. Age of the driver is irrelevant.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters