QUESTION

If a minor driving on a suspended license hit me causing injury what are my rights?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended while sitting in a line of traffic. The driver hit me this forcing me into the car in front of me. The driver that caused the accident is 17 and we found out was driving on a suspended license. Her mother arrived in the scene and asked us to not tell our insurance providers or police that her daughter had a suspended license. Needless to say we did. However, I was injured as a result of the accident. I am experiencing a lot of pain in my neck, back and have had a headache since the accident. Do we have a case given the fact that I am injured and the driver was on a suspended license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably. You need to report this to your insurance carrier immediately.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters