QUESTION

If a person asks another person to follow them in their vehicle and the brakes fail is that person 100% responsible for the damage?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
Friend A asks friend B to follow friend A in their vehicle so that that he may drive a client''s car for work related purposes. Friend B does not offer to help he but agrees to help friend A out. Shortly after friend B begins driving friend A''s car the brakes fail thus causing friend B to bump into the car in front of it and in turn the car in front of them as well. While the damage was minor most of the damage was friend A''s front bumper which was loose. However friend A felt as though friend B was 100% responsible and expected her to pay for damage to all three of the vehicles and only contributed 200 dollars toward some chipped paint. While I never contested because I was afraid I came up with 1600 dollars to pay for everything. My friend gave me a full quote for the damages and said that was it, yet oddly never repaired their car and made other investments. It was only the front bumper and 600 was the amount to fix his vehicle. Should I have waited before wiring the 1600?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
In this case, you have a fact issue as to whether the accident resulted from negligent operation of the vehicle or from negligent maintenance on the vehicle.  If you are the responsible party due to  negligent operation of the vehicle, then your insurance carrier should pay the claim for damage on the other cars.  If the owner of the vehicle was responsible, then the owner's car insurance should pay for the damages.   www.gawrongfuldeathlawyer.com
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters