QUESTION

If a person caused an accident, can they be held responsible for the medical bills that were a result?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
My wife and I were involved in an auto accident while driving home from a birthday party. It was ruled that the crash was not our fault. The medical bills from injuries that were a result of the collision have amounted to around $1 million.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, medical bills are usually the main part of a personal injury case. Call me if you need a referral of a good lawyer in your area.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Typically, the person(s) responsible for injuries are responsible for the bills, but in Michigan, we have a no-fault law that complicates this otherwise simple situation.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
I am so sorry to hear that you and your wife have suffered to this extent. Yes, the other driver's insurance should cover medical bills, past and future, lost wages, pain and suffering and repair or replacement of your vehicle. The amount or which you may be eligible will vary depending on their insurance. You also may receive compensation from your own insurance policy if you carried under-insured motorist coverage for your own vehicle. You really need to talk to an experienced National Board Certified, Super Lawyer rated attorney in WV who focuses on car accident compensation. Check Avvo for client reviews. You only have two years from the date of the collision to file a lawsuit, so do not delay in contacting an attorney for a free consultation. A WV car accident lawyer will find all available coverage for you, and you will not have to pay anything until you receive money from a settlement.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, your situation is very common, I've had the same questio asked of me twice within the past week.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Asked and answered. ?You have medical bills of $1 million and have never seen an attorney about the case
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
A negligent driver can be held legally responsible for all reasonably forseeable harm including medical expenses.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
The person who caused the accident can be held responsible for your medical bills, as well as pain and suffering and loss of income. With medical bills as high as your bills are in your case, it would be important to see what kind of insurance coverage the other car in the accident had. Thank you for your email.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. Obviously, if you believe in your claim you'll stop wasting time on the internet or doing nothing and retain a personal injury attorney. Your challenge will be to find assets (e.g., insurance) sufficient to pay these costs.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
This question appears to be identical to one I answered yesterday afternoon. Nothing has changed since then. Notify all insurance companies involved. Get copies of all your medical bills.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
The person who caused the accident should be held responsible for the resulting damages. Medical bills are certainly one element of damages that is listed in a personal injury insurance claim or lawsuit. Various factors will determine the amount that is recovered for the medical expenses, including applicable insurance coverage and write-downs. Contact an experienced personal injury lawyer without delay, as time limitations apply.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters