QUESTION

If a person has fractured their foot from negligence of a company, how much do you ask to be compensated for?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Was throwing trash at McDonald's instead of my five year old granddaughter and turned around and a worker was stacking chairs and had pushed the last chair up with force and the end chair flew off the table and landed on my left foot and all she said as I screamed with pain was "my bad" and they don't close the play area until 9:00 p.m. and it was 8:15 p.m.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are entitled to recover for all damages that you can prove.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on degree of negligence, the amount of injury, the number of dr visits, the amount of bills, wage loss, opinion about permanent injury, future medicals, etc etc etc. You should see a good PI lawyer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The company is responsible to compensate you for your medical bills and some for pain and suffering. Do you miss work? It really depends on your medical bills and job loss.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
What you are really asking is what is the value of my case? I wish there was a chart for something like that, but there isn't. I also wish I had a dime for every time I've been asked that question. I'd be rich; but I'm not. The value of your case depends on how negligent the business employee was, how bad hurt you are and whether the claim is collectible. You can do a search on Google for free information on Alabama accident law and after you look at that, if you decide you want to talk with a lawyer, look for one familiar with Alabama accident law.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
You make a demand and file a lawsuit if they won't settle with you. I would write a letter to the restaurant where it happened. Hand deliver it and send a copy to the manager. Ask that they turn the claim over to their insurance company or to the division in McDonalds which handles claims.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Really depends on the amount of medical bills incurred and how long it takes to get back to preaccident status.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. Each injury is different and each individual responds uniquely to his injury. For example, there are many bones in the human foot, which one(s) of yours were broken? There are different types of fractures. Your age, employment and medical condition are factors. I could go on.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Weston, FL at Schulman Law Group
Update Your Profile
It depends on several factors; including your total past and future medical expenses, loss of income and the degree to which you may be permanently impaired, to list a few.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You could ask for medical bills, lost wages, pain and suffering, and other elements of damages. But without an attorney, they won't offer much.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters