QUESTION

if a person hit your physical body while you were at a conveince store and didn,t have insurance is the store liable,the police reports states it

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the store is not liable for personal injury caused in car accidents on their property, unless something on their property caused the accident itself. In this situation you need to sue the owner of the car that course your personal injury, unless you can figure out a way that would make the store liable for your personal injury. Simply because the accident happened on their property, doesn't make them liable simply because the driver of the car didn't have insurance. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters