QUESTION

If a person jumps from my moving vehicle vehicle and injures themselves ...am I liable? If.so, if I am in bankruptcy..how do they collect?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend  of the family and his girlfriend were visiting.us and began to physically assault each other.  In an effort to.diffuse the situation, I'm offered her a ride home.  She need got in to my truck and before I got to the end of the block..she jumped out and broke her collarbone and a concussion on her head.  They.had.both.ben drinking alcohol.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
I do not see how you could be liable for anything.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters