QUESTION

If a person let's another borrow his vehicle for a six months, then borrower gets into a car accident who is liable for the damages?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, if the driver of a vehicle is at fault for an accident, that driver is liable for the damages he or she causes. There are, however, exceptions to this rule. For example, if the owner of an auto lets someone use the auto knowing that person is a bad driver, the owner may be responsible under the theory of "negligent entrustment". Another example would be if the auto was a family car. If the vehicle was insured by the owner and the person who borrowed the car was a driving it with the owners permission, the owners insurance may cover any damages caused by the borrower's negligence. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters