QUESTION

If a person was involved in an accident and their license was suspended but it was the other parties fault will their insurance still pay the damages?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My car is covered under my fatherโ€™s policy.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving McAllen, TX
1 Award
In Texas the party at fault has to pay for the all the damages. However, if you partially at fault, then the amount you recover is reduced by your percentage of fault. The fact that your license was suspended can come out in trial.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the company.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There could be issues under the policy language in Michigan. More details are necessary to form an opinion. See an attorney. In this state the policy covering the car pays.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
The fault of a negligent driver is not diminished by the presence or absence of insurance on the part of the injured party.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, if they were at fault or more at fault then you were.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
The insurance of the driver who was at fault should pay. You might get a citation if the police found out about your license, but you still have a case against the other driver.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, they will still pay damages even if license suspended. A suspended license does not impact your right to recovery.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
You likely have a claim in Colorado. However, it depends on the insurance of the other driver and the type of coverage your father has.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, the other person's insurance should pay for it, even though your license was suspended. If you are not excluded under your father's policy, and he has collision coverage, your Dad's insurance should cover it as well.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
License has nothing to do with fault. But you never know what an insurance company will do. They fudge, they cheat, they threaten, they make profits. Who knows what they will do if they think they can get by.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
As long as you were not excluded under your father's policy, then yes based on the limited facts you have provided, their insurance should compensate you for your damages.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters