QUESTION

If a person went to house party and got beat up by a group of people, who would be responsible for this kind of treatment?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A group of boys tried encouraging someone to fight. The group of boys felt it was necessary to gang up on one individual for no apparent reason. I feel that it was unfair and should not get away with thinking it's okay to do those things. They should be punished but don't know who they are.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
The assaulters are responsible. The party host would only be responsible if you could prove that he had prior knowledge of their intent to fight, and invited them anyway.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
The people who took part in the fight are liable; if the homeowner or person throwing the party could reasonably know it would occur, they probably would also be liable. The police should be told as much information as possible, especially by the person beaten up, so that they can determine if they can find the people involved.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters