QUESTION

If a plantiff is suing for an auto accident, can I make them provide medical history from before the car accident

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My father in law was driving my vehicle and was involved in an accident. The person in the other car has a lawyer who is requesting 3 times the amount of my insurance policy. My self and the person in the other car just happen to have a mutual friend who has privately let me know that the person suing has had all the medical issues he is suing for in this accident all prior and is now just using this accident to get a pay off on it. If the lawyer does not that my insurance offers and they do end up suing and I end up having to get a lawyer can I request medical records from prior to the accident to show that these were all prior injuries? Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, unless this was a family car or you negligently entrusted the vehicle to your father-in-law, you would not be personally responsible for the injuries and damages. Your liability would be limited to your auto policy limits. Your insurance company has a duty to defend you. This includes hiring an attorney for you. If you are sued, that attorney would obtain all the injured party's prior related medical records. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters