QUESTION

If a repossession guy caused personal injuries on my son, should he be held liable?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
A repo guy was arrested after he committed acts of violence against my son while on the job. My son had to go to the ER because of his injuries, and is now scarred. Should I make this a legal matter?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Get a free conference with an injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue the guy AND the company he works for.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely! But don't even try doing this without a lawyer, too many tricks and traps.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, see a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, he can be held liable and his company can as well. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters