QUESTION

If a teacher tells a 7-year-old "You rock my undies off" is that considered inappropriate?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes I believe the comment ""You rock my undies off" would be inappropriate for a teacher to say to any student, especially a 7 year old. I would suggest reporting it to the Principal as soon as possible so the teacher can be instructed not to make such comments and possibly be disciplined.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is not really a legal question, but a question best answered by school teachers and school administrators. I'll give it my best shot as a non-expert in this area. I'd say it depends on the age of the student, the setting in which the statement was made, the general attitude and culture of the class being taught, and the context surrounding the statement. In many settings, I'd say it is not inappropriate. It is certainly not illegal, which is all I'm professionally qualified to render an opinion on.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It might depend on the context in which it was said but it sounds like it is not an appropriate thing to say to a 7 year old.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Tell the teacher.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like it to me. Have you talked to the principal or the board of education/ you should.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Morally yes. You can probably get the teacher in big trouble, but what's your goal? You might speak to the teacher and let he or she know that it's inappropriate and will not be tolerated in the future. I would doubt your child is emotionally traumatized by this statement, so suing does not make sense to me since there are no damages.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Yes! It should be reported to the principal immediately.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Of course it is.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Very. File a complaint with the Principal.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Yes, absolutely. That's highly inappropriate, and I'm very sorry that happened.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not smart, possibly inappropriate, but I would have to know the context.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters