QUESTION

If a tornado damages a vehicle parked at a store, is the store responsible for it?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
We had a tornado hit us last Tuesday damaging at least 80% of the cars and trucks in the parking lot. The company has said that it was an act of God and they refuse to pay for any of it. We are wondering if something can be done about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your auto insurance is responsible if you had comprehensive coverage.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters