QUESTION

If a utility company is doing work and accidently bumps into my brick mailbox would they be liable when thers no visible damage but maybe foundational

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The utility company would be liable for any actual damages. The burden of proof to show damages would be on you. Having someone assess the damages would be necessary for you to pursue any claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters