QUESTION

If a vehicle is insured but someone else is a fault for causing a four car collision, who is liable?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The driver is found impaired at twice the legal limit, and at fault of a four car collision, with injures and arrested on 2nd offense OWI. But the vehicle was owned and insured through someone else, who resides two hours away from accident. Insurance company now states, that the impaired driver was excluded from vehicle's policy. Who would be liable for damages and injures of the three parties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If there is a valid exclusion form, then the driver is liable and, if he has automobile insurance, you can pursue your claim against the insurance company. If the owner of the vehicle knew the driver was intoxicated and gave him his keys allowing him to drive the vehicle, the owner could be liable.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters