QUESTION

If an airbag failure to go off in a 50 mile an hour front end crash, do I have a case against the car company?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was driving home from work and a vehicle pulled out in front of me. He was at fault and received the ticket. My vans nose hit his front end and driver’s door. My airbag didn't deploy the van was totalled I thought I was ok just shook up. But I ended up with shoulder surgery to reattach my bicep also a L4L5S1 fusion and hip replacement. I believe if my airbag would have deployed my injuries wouldn't have been so severe. My accident was on December 1, 2014 I finally got back to work September 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the other driver. Unless you have an engineer who can prove the airbag was faulty, you will lose.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters