QUESTION

If an attorney is fired for cause, is he entitled to fees and is there case law?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
depends on cause, but Quantum Meruit may be employed to gain fired attorney some compensation for work performed.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters