QUESTION

If an auto-related personal injury trial is badly mishandled by the plantiff's lawyer, what are the options?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
March 2012, Amy was a passenger in a car. The car was struck by another driver, totalling the car and injuring Amy and the driver. (The driver suffered a severe traumatic brain injury; Amy's injuries were painful, but far less.) The lawyer handling their cases has been sending up red-flags for months now, but kept assuring them that Amy's case was "a slam-dunk". The defendant's insurance company made several small settlement offers, but none were enough to even cover the medical bills resulting from the accident. Yesterday, it went to trial and she was awarded $0. Even the judge was surprised by the verdict and suggested the refile within 2 weeks. We don't trust this person to fairly represent her case. What are our options? I am the mother of the driver. I live on the opposite side of the state from them, or I would have been more involved in seeking competent legal representation before now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to determine why the jury awarded $0 without reviewing the file, interviewing Amy and/or asking her lawyer what happened at trial.  Amy should sit down with her lawyer immediately to try to determine why the result occurred because there is a deadline for filing post trial motions and/or an appeal.  In the alternative, Amy could try to sit down with another lawyer to discuss this result and try to determine whether she should try to get another lawyer to deal with post trial motions and/or an appeal.  Good luck to Amy with this matter.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters