QUESTION

If an individual causing mental anguish is a dependent with no assets, can you go after his parents assets?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have to provide more information before this question can be properly answered. In general a parent has very limited liability for the negligence of a child unless that parent contributed to the negligence or knew about it and didn't do anything to prevent it.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters