QUESTION

If an injury report is filed at Wal-Mart will they compensate for the injury without filing a law suit of without doctor records?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
A few weeks ago I slipped in Wal-Mart. I only filed an incident report at the time but have had to deal with a lot of pain since then. Haven't seen a doctor either because I have To work a lot. I'd like to know of I ask Wal-Mart to compensate me a coupke hundred dollars for the accident accruing in the first place and for the pain and suffering I've endured.... ????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Wal-Mart -- like any other retail company -- will require you to prove the extent and severity of any premise injury. You will need to present proof, i.e. medical documentation of the injury. Given that you have gone 4+ weeks since the fall without seeing a doctor, IMO, your claim likely has no real value.  Treatment gaps -- especialyy right after the incident, are real killers.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2015 at 6:53 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters