QUESTION

If assaulted at a house are the parents liable or their renters insurance liable?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed to properly answer this question.  For example, you mention parents. This implies the assault was committed by a child. Parents may or may not be responsible for a child's conduct. It depends on various factors such as the age of the child, what the parents knew about the particular situation, etc. Generally renter's insurance does not cover intentional acts so it is doubtfull there would be coverage.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters