QUESTION

If attorney secured settlement for my personal injury claim, can he deny me the remaining settlement funds?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I don't want to file a suit, but attorney says they secured settlement and is refusing to take their costs, and refusing to give me the remaining settlement money so that I can make arrangements with the medical providers myself. Can they deny me the remaining funds to try to settle with medical providers on my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
An attorney cannot wrongfully deny you your settlement monies once the attorneys' fees have been resolved.  However an attorney does have a duty to medical providers who treated you under lien to not release the monies to you until the lien claims are resolved.  The easiest course of action is for the attorney to interplead the monies into the Court and to allow the medical providers and you to come make your respective claims to the remaining monies.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters