QUESTION

If auto shop could not fix my thermostat and returned my car with a blown head gasket 4 days later, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I took my car to a nationally known auto shop to see why it overheated. Repair was to be a thermostat + diagnostic fees. Turned out thermostat was not the problem, and after keeping the car for 4 days, they returned it saying they could not figure out why it was overheating. They did not charge me for what work/parts they had done, however the car has a blown head gasket now. It started steaming 1 mile from shop on the way home. Since car did not have blown head gasket when I brought it in (or that would have been the repair) it seems like the head gasket blew during one of their test drives while not being able to fix the rot problem. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can stop guessing what caused the head gasket to blow and stop trying to blame the shop. Hire you an expert and ask him why the head gasket blew. You would have to prove it in court anyway. You are simply saying that because it happened it must have been the fault of the shop. That wont fly in court.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can take them to small claims.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
You can litigate with them. but it may be hard to prove they caused the problem.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need another mechanic to determine if the problem happened because of their negligence or malfeasance. Then you can sue for damages in small claims. If the blown head gasket occurred in the normal use of the car and was just a matter of time you cannot sue because they did not cause the problem.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters