QUESTION

If bills are over 1 million from an accident, will insurance only pay the bodily injury amount?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He was in a motorcycle accident where a motorist pulled out in front of him. He has had 8 surgeries and has to have 2 more. His face was crushed and he has metal plates holding it together. Also broken wrist, collard bone, and foot. He is being treated for depression now and can't work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
Hi and I am so sorry to hear about the accident! It all depends on the coverage of the at fault party. What an insurance company pays is based on coverage amounts. They include medicals as well as pain and suffering and lost wages. If you have not done so already, I strongly urge you to contact a Personal Injury Attorney to find out the best options.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters