QUESTION

If cousin signed an insurance check from deceased son's insurance co. can she still pursue a wrongful death claim?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
Cousin's son hit back of 18 wheeler and died instantly in 3 vehicle crash. Car and 18 wheeler were stopped on hwy 85. The paper said no seat belt on impact. Can she take the insurance money and still pursue a wrongful death claim. He was single with a 3 year old son. She is concerned about burial expenses, an her grandson. I told her not to sign anything but she does not know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The first thing she should do is see an attorney about the child's claims that she might be authorized to pursue.  She needs to look into opening an estate for her son for the benefit of his daughter.  Urge her to seek repreesentation  quickly.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters