QUESTION

If damages exceed the policy limit of the at fault, insurance refuse it and the jury awards five times the limit, who pays, the insurer or insured?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Andrew Traub
If you gave them a demand pre-suit which meets certain criteria, then the insurance company may be liable not only for the excess judgment but also for punitive damages.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters