QUESTION

If guy sold me a car saying it was already smogged but it wasn't, can I sue him to pay for smog?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
A guy sold me his used car saying it had been smogged when I asked. He told me it was already smogged legal. Then I find out I needed a smog and more so the car won't even pass a smog test. I told him about the problem but he told me too bad. Can I sue him to pay for the smog and to fix whatever problem the car may have for the reason it isn't passing smog?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know your street talk. How do you smog a car? do you know what smog is? you mean the car wont pass environmental standards, is that what this smog stuff is all about? If the man deceived you sue him. If you bought a junker you got junk. If you bought a newer car that was supposed to be OK BY HIS PROMISE, sue him in small claims court if the amount is less than 5000.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You can sue the seller for misrepresentation . Your damages being, as you say, the cost of getting the car smogged.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could sue him for fraud and breach of contract. You probably will want to use small claims court.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds like a fraud case. Try the police, also. But, yes, you can sue either to return the car and get your money back or for the cost of bringing the car up to code.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends if the sale was based upon "as is" or otherwise. Since he lied, the sale is not valid and he should either return the money or pay to fix it so that it will pass inspection. If he refuses to do so, take him to small claims court.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters