QUESTION

If he causes an accident and has under insurance or no insurance, can I still be liable giving I claimed him on my taxes?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I have an 18 year old son who lives at home. I claimed him on my taxes last year as a dependent. He has a car and motorcycle titled and registered in his name that I transferred to him after his 18th birthday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
The owner of the vehicle is generally responsible. Who pays for the insurance?
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters